Programma Scientifico Medici

SALA GHIBLI

14.30-16.15
START UP, INNOVATION & EVOLUTION - SESSION I: EQUIPMENT

Chairpersons: Alessandro S. Bortone (Bari), Ciro Indolfi (Catanzaro)

14.30-14.40
Identification of coronary high lipid core plaque by IVUS and NIRS system: update
Francesco Prati (Roma)

14.40-14.50
IVUS evaluation of parameters used for TAVR
Tommaso Acquaviva (Bari)

14.50-15.00
A new way to manage IVUS and Angio Images together: the Synch Vision
Stefano Galli (Milano)

15.00-15.10
From CT Scan to 3D printing: the future is now
Francesco Meucci (Firenze)

15.10-15.20
Myocardial revascularization by transthoracic ultrasound endovascular system
Sebastiano Marra (Torino)

15.20-15.30
Innovation OCT in the Cath Lab of tomorrow
Francesco Prati (Roma)

15.30-15.40
The new resorbable device for vascular access closure
Emanuela de Cillis (Bari)

15.40-15.50
A new microcatheter for FFR assessement
Fabrizio Tomai (Roma)

15.50-16.00
The smart cabinet in the cath lab (I)
Giovanni Raguso (Bari)

16.00-16.10
The smart cabinet in the cath lab (II)
Giuseppe Guiducci (Roma)

16.10-16.15
EXPERTS ROUNDTABLE
Ada Carcagnì (Campobasso), Guido Belli (Milano), Silvio Fedele (Roma), Filippo Masi (Bari),
Tiziana Attisano (Salerno), Antonio Dellavalle (Savigliano)

16.30 – 18.00
ORAL COMMUNICATIONS - RESTENOSIS, DEB & NEW CORONARY STENT

Chairpersons: Serafino Orazi (Rieti), Claudio Rapetto (Sanremo)

16.30 – 16.40
15 mesi di impianto di scaffold bioriassorbibile. Esperienza di un singolo centro
G. Zedde, L. Armandi, M. Cadeddu, G. De Candia, G. Lai, R. Pirisi, L. Meloni (Cagliari)

16.40 – 16.50
Clinical outcome in acute coronary syndrome patients treated with a 2nd generation drug-eluting stent: the role of diabetes mellitus in terms of lesion- and patient-related outcome
A. Lunardon, G. D’Amico, T. Fabris, M. Mojoli, C. Zanetti, A. Barioli, N. Bettella, M. Facchin, P.A.M. Purita, G. Masiero, F. Zilio, G. Dariol, A. Al Mamary, E. Covolo, M. Napodano, G. Isabella, S. Iliceto, G. Tarantini (Padova)

16.50 – 17.00
Drug eluting balloon: esperienza monocenrica “real world”
M. ghione, M. Botta, S. Cordone, F. Critelli, L. Bellora, P. Bellotti, P. Bellone (Savona)

17.00 – 17.10
Safety and efficacy of treatments for in stent restenosis: a network meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials
J. Perversi, F. D’Ascenzo, C. Moretti, P. Omedè, F. Colombo, E. Cerrato, G. Quadri, F. Gaita (Torino)

17.10 – 17.20
Restenosi di stent medicati: uso dei palloni a rilascio di farmaco (drug-eluting balloon, DEB)
M. Pennone, M. Querio Gianetto, E. Pelloni, F. Conrotto, M. D’Amico, P. Scacciatella, A. Pullara, C. Calcagnile, S. Marra (Torino)

17.20 – 17.30
AG-READY (Agrigento-REAl world Drug eluting balloon registrY) 2014
S. Geraci, D. Milazzo, E. Pieri, G. Vaccaro, G. Caramanno (Agrigento)

17.30 – 17.40
Safety and efficacy of drug eluting stent for small vessel disease: preliminary results by a single-centre experience
F. Pisano, G. Amato, D. Casolati, V. Puma, M. Sicuro (Aosta)

17.40 – 17.50
A real-world single centre experience using the self-expanding coronary stent
L. Mariani, P. Grossi, S. Silenzi, S. Volpe, L. Moretti (Ascoli Piceno)

17.50 – 18.00
Utilizzo di bioresorbable vascular scaffold (BVS) nella vasculopatia del cardiotrapiantato: follow-up a breve e medio termine.
R. Bianchi, M. Cappelli Bigazzi, D. Tartaglione, L. Baldini, R. Padalino, M. Crisci, C. Granato, G. Di Palma, C. Maiello, R. Calabrò, M.G. Russo, P. Calabrò (Napoli)

SALA LEVANTE

14.30-16.15
UPGRADE YOUR TECHNIQUE - PERIPHERAL

Improve your skill in TREATMENT OF SYMPTOMATIC LIMB ISCHEMIA
Chairpersons: Antonino Nicosia (Ragusa), Claudio Rabbia (Torino)

14:30-14.35 CLINICAL CASE :TREATMENT OF FOREARM ARTERIES Marco Comeglio (Pistoia)
14:35-14.45 MY TOP TEN TIP&TRICKS TO TREAT FOREARM ARTERIES Roberto Ferraresi (Milano)
14:45-14.55 Experts Discussion

14:55-15.00 CLINICAL CASE : Iliac recanalization Armando Liso (Lecce)
15:00-15.10 MY TOP TEN TIPS&TRICKS TO RECANALIZE ILIAC ARTERIES Salvatore Sacca’ (Mirano)
15:10-15.20 Experts DISCUSSION

15:20-15.25 CLINICAL CASE : SFA recanalization Luigi Steffanon (Modena)
15:25-15.35 MY TOP TEN TIPS&TRICKS TO RECANALIZE SFA Antonio Micari (Palermo)
15:35-15.45 Experts Discussion

15:45-15.50 CLINICAL CASE : BTK recanalization Antonio Silvestro(Seriate)
15:50-16.00 MY TOP TEN TIPS&TRICKS TO TREAT BTK DISEASE Francesco Liistro (Arezzo)
16:00-16.15 Experts Discussion

Experts: Giuseppe Roscitano (Palermo) Chiara Grattoni (Cotignola) Marco Contarini (Siracusa),
Roberto Lorenzoni (Lucca) Massimo Medda (San Donato Milanese) Salvatore Donato Musaro’ (Roma)

SALA PONENTE

14.30-16.15
UPGRADE YOUR TECHNIQUE - STRUCTURAL

Improve your skill in VASCULAR ACCESSES FOR STRUCTURAL HEART INTERVENTION
Chairpersons: Fausto Castriota (Cotignola), Giuseppe Tarantini (Padova)

14:30-14.35 Clinical Case: Femoral access selection for TAVR Carmelo Sgroi (Catania)
14:35-14.45 My top 10 tips and tricks to select the femoral access Nedy Brambilla (Milano)
14:45-14.55 Experts Discussion

14:55-15.00 Clinical Case: Percutaneous trans-axillary approach Emanuele Meliga (Torino)
15:00-15.10 My top 10 tips and tricks to do a safe trans-axillary approach Mauro De Benedictis (Torino)
15:10-15.20 Experts Discussion

15:20-15.25 Clinical Case: Haemostasis after a large size sheath Ettori Federica (Brescia)
15:25-15.35 My top 10 tips and tricks to close a big hole Bindo Missiroli (Catanzaro)
15:35-15.45 Experts Discussion

15:45-15.50 Clinical Case: Trans-septal puncture for structural heart intervention Luigi Fiocca (Bergamo)
15:50-16.00 My top 10 tips and tricks to do a safe trans-septal puncture Angelo Bruno Ramondo
(Bassano Del Grappa)
16:00-16.15 Experts Discussion

Experts :Tullio Tesorio (Napoli), GaetanoTanzilli (Roma) Francesco De Felice (Roma), Isabella Spadoni (Massa), Paolo Cioffi (Alessandria)

SALA SCIROCCO

14.30-16.15
UPGRADE YOUR TECHNIQUE - CORONARY

Improve your skill in ISR and small vessel disease treatment
Chairpersons: Flavio Luciano Ribichini (Verona) Carlo Briguori (Napoli)

14:30-14.35 Clinical case: IVUS/OCT evaluation of ISR Vasile Sirbu (Bergamo)
14:35-14.45 My top 10 tips and tricks on IVUS/OCT guided ISR treatement Andrea Picchi (Grosseto)
14:45-14.55 Experts Discussion

14:55-15.00 Clinical Case: iFR/FFR evaluation of small vessell coronary lesions Annalisa Mongiardo (Catanzaro)
15:00-15.10 My top 10 tips and tricks on iFR/FFR guided small vessel treatment Emanuel Barbato (Aalst - Belgium)
15:10-15.20 Experts Discussion

15:20-15.25 Clinical case: ISR treatment Alessandro Aprile (Desenzano del Garda)
15:25-15.35 My top 10 tips and tricks to treat a ISR Alfredo Marchese (Bari)
15:35-15.45 Experts Discussion

15:45-15.50 Clinical case: DEB in small vessel treatment Gaetano Gioffrè (Roma)
15:50-16.00 My top 10 tips and tricks to use DEB Bernardo Cortese (Milano)
16:00-16.15 Experts Discussion

Experts: Irene Bossi (Milano), Francesco Caprioglio (Mestre) Alberta Cattabiani (Parma), Carmine Musto (Roma), Riccardo Colantonio (Roma) Andrea Pavei (Conegliano)

15.30-18.30
GISE INTENSIVE COURSES

15.30-16.30 TAVR
Coordinator: Francesco Bedogni (Milano)
Expert: Anna Sonia Petronio (Pisa)

16.30-17.30 MITRAL CLIP
Coordinator: Arturo Giordano (Castelvolturno)
Expert: Carmelo Grasso (Catania)

17.30-18.30 LAA CLOSURE
Coordinator: Sergio Berti (Massa)
Expert: Paolo Luciano Danna (Milano)

SALA MISTRAL

14.30 – 15.30
ORAL COMMUNICATIONS – CAROTID INTERVENTION

Chairpersons: Riccardo Colantonio (Roma), Antonio Rizza (Massa)

14.30 – 14.40
Impact of anatomical features of aortic arch and culprit carotid artery assessed by Macdonald’ score on the short term outcome of carotid angioplasty and stenting
S. Geraci, M. Ashraf Ahmad, A. Nicosia, Y. Kishk, C. sgroi, C. tamburino (Agrigento, Assiut - E, Ragusa , catania)

14.40 – 14.50
Program of carotid artery stenting in a community hospital: feasibility and results in a consecutive series of 277 patients
F. Tomassini, A. Gagnor, A. Gambino, P. Giay-Pron, M. Hartwig, M. Reggiani, S. Amarù, E. Luda Di Cortemiglia, F. Varbella (Rivoli, Domodossola)

14.50 – 15.00
Approccio brachiale destro per PTA carotidee in situazioni anatomiche complesse
G. Teruzzi, D. Pellegrini, P. Montorsi, S. Galli, P. Ravagnani, A. Lualdi (Milano)

15.00 - 15.10
Randomized comparison of flow reversal vs distal filter for cerebral protection during carotid artery stenting in patients with stable carotid disease
A. Pacchioni, A. Mugnolo, C. Penzo, D. Nikas, R. Turri, S. Saccà, F. Versaci, S. Torabibi, B. Reimers (Mirano, Legnago, Campobasso, Cotignola)

15.10 – 15.20
Carotid artery stenting with double cerebral embolic protection in symptomatic patients
F. Varbella, F. Tomassini, A. Gagnor, A. Gambino, P. Giay-Pron, M. Hartwig, M. Reggiani, S. Amarù, E. Luda Di Cortemiglia (Rivoli, Domodossola)

15.20 – 15.30
Risultati a lungo termine della PTA con impianto di stent per il trattamento della stenosi sintomatica dell’arteria succlavia
C. Auguadro, V. Casali, M. Manfredi, F. Scalise (Monza)

SALA ZEFIRO

14.30 – 15.30
ORAL COMMUNICATIONS– MITRAL VALVE INTERVENTION 1

Chairpersons: Filippo Finizio (Castel Volturno), Carmelo Grasso (Catania)

14.30 – 14.40
Extended use of percutaneous edge-to-edge mitral valve repair beyond EVEREST criteria: thirty-day and twelve-month clinical and echocardiographic outcomes from the GRASP Registry
M. Ministeri, G.F. Attizzani, Y. Ohno, C. Grasso, S. Immè, M. Barbanti, G. Ronsivalle, S. Cannata, F. Dipasqua, A. caggegi, D. Capodanno, P. capranzano, S. Giaquinta, S. Mangiafico, S. Scandura, C. Tamburino (Catania)

14.40 – 14.50
History of atrial fibrillation in patients undergoing transcatheter mitral valve repair with MitraClip for significant regurgitation: does it matter?
F. Finizio, P. Ferraro, N. Corcione, M. Polimeno, S. Messina, A. Mongiardo, R. Avellino, G. Biondi Zoccai, G. Sardella, A. Giordano, C. Indolfi (Castel Volturno, San Giuseppe Vesuviano, Catanzaro, Latina, Roma)

14.50 – 15.00
Percutaneous mitral valve repair with the MitraClip sistem for severe mitral regurgitation in patients with surgical mitral valve repair failure
C. Grasso, M. Ministeri, Y. Ohno, G.F. Attizzani, S. Cannata, S. Immè, M. Barbanti, S. Scandura, S. Mangiafico, G. Ronsivalle, F. Dipasqua, S. Giaquinta, D. Capodanno, C. Tamburino (Catania)

15.00 – 15.10
Effectiveness of MitraClip therapy in patients with refractory heart failure
M. Adamo, M. Barbanti, S. Curello, C. Fiorina, R. Mastropierro, D. Maffeo, G. Chizzola, D. Capodanno, F. Lipartiti, C. Tamburino, M. Metra, F. Ettori (Catania)

15.10 – 15.20
A multicenter registry on the risk-benefit balance of Avantgarde Carbofilm-coated stent in real-world patients at high risk for early discontinuation of dual antiplatelet therapy undergoing percutaneous coronary intervention: focus on diabetic status
A. Giordano, L. Sommariva, M. Polimeno, P. Ferraro, N. Corcione, S. Messina, G. Biondi Zoccai, D. Pieri, M. Contarini, G. Sardella (Castel Volturno, San Giuseppe Vesuviano, Viterbo, Latina, Palermo, Siracusa, Roma)

15.20 – 15.30
Comparison of men versus women with significant mitral regurgitation undergoing transcatheter mitral valve repair with MitraClip
P. Ferraro, N. Corcione, M. Polimeno, S. Messina, F. Finizio, A. Mongiardo, R. Avellino, G. Biondi Zoccai, G. Sardella, C. Indolfi, A. Giordano (Castel Volturno, San Giuseppe Vesuviano, Catanzaro, Latina, Roma)

15.30-18.30
GISE INTENSIVE COURSES

15.30-16.30 CTO
Coordinator: Ferdinando Varbella (Rivoli)
Expert: Mauro Carlino (Milano)

16.30-17.30 LM/BIFURCATION
Coordinator: Alfredo Marchese (Bari)
Expert: Giuseppe Sangiorgi (Roma)

17.30-18.30 IMAGING AND FUNCTIONAL EVALUATION
Coordinator: Edoardo Verna (Varese)
Expert: Francesco Prati (Roma)

SALA GRECALE

16.15-16.45
PAIR OF ACES
WHAT WE ALWAYS WANTED TO KNOW FROM:

  1. Sergio Berti (Massa) - Leonardo Bolognese (Arezzo)
  2. Francesco Bedogni (Milano) - Gennaro Santoro (Firenze)
  3. Gian Battista Danzi (Pietra Ligure) - David Antoniucci (Firenze)
  4. Alfredo Marchese (Bari) - Alberto Cremonesi (Cotignola)
  5. Ferdinando Varbella (Rivoli) - Roberto Garbo (Torino)
  6. Emanuela Piccaluga (Milano) - Fabrizio Tomai (Roma)
  7. Gennaro Sardella (Roma) - Giuseppe Musumeci (Bergamo)
  8. Corrado Tamburino (Catania) - Angelo Bruno Ramondo (Bassano del Grappa)
  9. Arturo Giordano (Castelvolturno) - Ciro Indolfi (Catanzaro)
  10. Alessandro Salvi (Trieste) – Eugenio Martuscelli (Roma)
  11. Mauro De Benedictis (Torino) - Carlo Trani (Roma)
  12. Lorenzo Ciarma (bologna) – Antonella Merelli (Pisa)
  13. Giuliana Ballo (Milano) - Flora Meriggi (Milano)

16.45-17.45
MAIN SESSION
SPECIAL FEATURES IN CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE

Chairpersons: Michele Massimo Gulizia (Catania), Mario Marzilli (Pisa)

16.45-16.55
CAD management in HIV patients
Fabrizio D’Ascenzo (Torino)

16.55- 17.05
CAD management in neoplastic patients
Alberto Margonato (Milano)

17.05-17.15
CAD management in octogenarians
Stefano De Servi (Pavia)

17.15-17.25
CAD management in CKD
Carlo Briguori (Napoli)

17.25-17.45
EXPERTS ROUNDTABLE
Federico Piscione (Salerno), Giampaolo Niccoli (Roma), Alessandro Lualdi (Milano),
Achille Gaspardone (Roma
)

17.45-19.00
"Young GISE meets Young EAPCI and ICOT: a joint session promoted by the GISE Foundation"
The hottest interventional topics in a nutshell

Chairpersons: Arturo Giordano (Castelvolturno), Imad Sheiban (Peschiera del Garda)

17.45-17.50 Introduction: Scuola GISE in 2014
Arturo Giordano (Castelvolturno), Imad Sheiban (Peschiera del Garda)
17.50.17.55 "Young EAPCI" presentation
Davide Capodanno (Catania)
17.55-18.00 Italian Cardiologists of Tomorrow "ICOT" presentation
Mario Bollati (Antwerp - Belgium)

18.00-18.10 TAVR – 5’+5’ BIANCHI-BISCEGLIA
18.10-18.20 Percutaneous approach to mitral valve repair - MESSINA-GIOVANNELLI
18.20-18.30 Primary PCI - GAMBINO-PALMIOTTO
18.30-18.40 BVS- PIERI-RICOTTINI
18.40-18.50 Antithrombotic therapy- SCARDALA -TALARICO
18.50-19.00 Wrap up Mario Bollati (Antwerp - Belgium), Davide Capodanno (Catania)

SALA BORA

14.30 – 16.00
ORAL COMMUNICATIONS- PATIENTS SUBSETS

Chairpersons: Andrea Albani (Bolzano), Simona Pierini (Cinisello Balsamo)

14.30 – 14.40
Nei pazienti con sindrome coronarica acuta sottoposti a PCI l’anemia acquisita ha un valore prognostico?
L. Iannetta, P.E. Puddu, M. Polacco, E. Taurino, G. Morabito, B. Missiroli, F. Pelliccia, C. Greco, M. Schiariti (Roma, Catanzaro)

14.40 – 14.50
Comparison of risk of acute kidney injury following primary percutaneous coronary interventions with the transradial approach vs the transfemoral approach (from the PRIPITENA Urban Registry)
B. Cortese, A. Sciahbasi, S. Rigattieri, A. Alonzo, P. Silva Orrego, F. Belloni, R. Seregni, F. Giovannelli, M. Tespili, R. Ricci, A. Berni (Milano, Roma, Seriate)

14.50 – 15.00
Remote ischemic preconditioning and risk of contrast-induced nephropathy after percutaneous coronary intervention: the Euro-Asia CRIPS randomized controlled trial
C. Moretti, E. Cerrato, E. Cavallero, S. Lin, P. Omedè, M.L. Rossi, A. Picchi, F. Ugo, A. Palazzuoli, M. Bertaina, P. Presbitero, S.L. Chen, R. Pozzi, R. Belli, U. Limbruno, G. Biondi Zoccai, F. Sanguineti, T. Lefèvre, F. Gaita (Torino, Orbassano, Njang - ROC, Milano, Grosseto, Siena, Latina, Paris - F)

15.00 – 15.10
Il valore prognostico a lungo termine della trombocitopenia post-PCI negli ottogenari
L. Iannetta, P.E. Puddu, M. Polacco, E. Taurino, M. Palumo, B. Missiroli, F. Pelliccia, C. Greco, M. Schiariti (Roma, Catanzaro)

15.10 – 15.20
Esposizione radiologica nelle procedure diagnostiche ed interventistiche coronariche: confronto tra accesso radiale destro e sinistro
S. Rigattieri, M. Cera, C. Di Russo, S. Fedele, A. Sciahbasi (Roma)

15.20 – 15.30
Advanced age and renal dysfunction in interventional cardiology: what should we do?
R. Accardi, F. Pellone, I. Giannini (Macerata)

15.30 – 15.40
High prevalence at computed coronary tomography of non-calcified plaques in asymptomatic HIV patients treated with HAART.
E. Cerrato, F. D’Ascenzo, G. Quadri, M. Pianelli, M. Cannillo, D. Salera, E. Mistretta, A. Raviola, F. Ballocca, U. Barbero, S. Gili, M. Mancone, A. Montefusco, P. Omedè, G. Biondi Zoccai, W. Grosso Marra, C. Moretti, F. Gaita (Torino, Roma, Latina, Roma)

15.40 – 15.50
Confronto tra accesso radiale e accesso femorale con utilizzo sistematico del dispositivo di emostasi FemoSeal™ nell’angioplastica primaria
A. Alonzo, S. Rigattieri, F. Giovannelli, C. Di Russo, A. Sciahbasi, A. Berni, M. Volpe (Roma)

15.50 – 16.00
One year follow up after percutaneous coronary intervention with radial approach in a population older than 84 years hospitalized for acute coronary syndrome: a single center experience
S. Muraglia, G. Braito, M. Dallago, A. Menotti, M. Casavecchia, R. Bonmassari (Trento)

SALA MARIN

14.30 – 16.00
ORAL COMMUNICATIONS- STRUCTURAL INTERVENTIONS

Chairpersons: Chiara Fraccaro (Padova), Marcello Ravani (Massa)

14.30 – 14.40
Effectiveness of percutaneous PFO closure on recurrence of cerebral ischemic events in high selected patients: a long-term outcome multicentre study
C. Lucarelli, P. Scacciatella, I. Meynet, L. Biava, D. Zavalloni Parenti, V. Lisignoli, P. Presbitero (Rozzano, Torino)

14.40 – 14.50
Transcatheter left atrial appendage closure with the Amplatzer cardiac plug device for ischemic stroke prevention in patients with atrial fibrillation: a single center experience
C. Zanetti, G. D’Amico, M. Mojoli, P.A.M. Purita, M. Facchin, F. Zilio, A. Lunardon, N. Bettella, A. Barioli, T. Fabris, E. Covolo, G. Masiero, A. Al Mamary, G. Dariol, D. Pittarello, M. Napodano, P. Buja, G. Isabella, S. Iliceto, G. Tarantini (Padova)

14.50 – 15.00
Are left atrial appendage (LAA) dimensions or device oversize predictors of leak after percutaneous LAA closure?
F. Ancona, D. Regazzoli, A. Mangieri, A. Aurelio, F. Guarracini, M. Ancona, E. Agricola, M. Oppizzi, P. Mazzone (Milano)

15.00 – 15.10
The level of right-to-left shunt is correlated to migraine severity and predicts relief of the symptoms by anti-platelet therapy, in patients undergoing percutaneous patent foramen ovale closure
G. Maresca, A. Agresta, F. Esposito, M.C. De Angelis, E. Koci, O. De Filippo, C. Carella, A. Cerrone, A. Rapacciuolo, B. Trimarco (Napoli)

15.10 -15.20
La trombectomia reolitica nel trattamento dell’embolia polmonare: risultati iniziali dell’attività dei centri operativi nella regione Lombardia
F. Russo, M. Galli, N. De Cesare, F. Ettori, L. Piatti, P. Sganzerla, G. Tiberti, P. Valli, F. Casazza (Como, Zingonia Osio Sotto, Brescia,Lecco, Treviglio, Milano)

15.20 – 15.30
Chiusura percutanea del forame ovale pervio con dispositivo ceraflex: iniziale esperienza di un singolo centro
A. Carcagnì, V. Ienco, R. Contuzzi, D. Colaprete, S. Funaro, M. De Marino (Campobassso)

15.30 – 15.40
Ultrasound-guided balloon angioplasty of arteriovenous fistulas for hemodialysis in day hospital setting
L. Favero, D. Tonello, A. Ferraro, N. Pellizzari, S. Irsara, A. Visonà, C. Abaterusso, C. Cernetti (Castelfranco Veneto)

15.40 – 15.50
Percutaneous left atrial appendage closure after TAVI in an elderly patient with atrial fibrillation not receiving oral anticoagulation therapy
C. Zanetti, E. Covolo, M. Mojoli, G. D’Amico, M. Facchin, P.A.M. Purita, A. Barioli, T. Fabris, F. Zilio, G. Masiero, D. Pittarello, P. Buja, M. Napodano, G. Isabella, S. Iliceto, G. Tarantini (Padova)

15.50 – 16.00
Fattibilità ed efficacia di PTA in FAV
M. Celestre, P. Meneghetti, K. Mukred, C. Pasqualetto, M. Ragazzo, S. Lorenzi, M. Feriani, G. Grassi (Venezia)

16.00 – 17.00
ORAL COMMUNICATIONS – PRIMARY PCI STRATEGIES & LOGISTICS

Chairpersons: Giuseppe Caramanno (Agrigento), Alessandra Repetto (Pavia)

16.00 – 16.10
Immediate and mid-term outcomes following primary pci with bioresorbable vascular scaffold implantation in patients with st-segment elevation myocardial infarction: insights from the multicenter “Registro ABSORB Italiano” (RAI Registry)
A. Ielasi, B. Cortese, A. Varricchio, M. Sesana, M. Tespili, F. Pisano, B. Loi, F. Granata, E. Moscarella, L. La Vecchia, P. Silva Orrego, G. Steffenino (Seriate, Milano, Napoli, Desenzano del Garda, Aosta, Cagliari, Cuneo)

16.10 – 16.20
Incidence, predictors and impact of stent malapposition in patients with ST-elevation myocardial infarction treated with Everolimus eluting stents
C. Bernelli, K. Komukai, F. Saia, D. Capodanno, R. Garbo, G. Niccoli, G. Musumeci, G. Tarantini, V. Sirbu, M. Coccato, M. Fineschi, M. De Benedictis, U. Limbruno, H. Bezerra, G. Biondi Zoccai, B. Reimers, F. Burzotta, L. Vignali, G. Guagliumi (Bergamo, Bologna, Catania, Torino, Roma, Padova, Siena, Grosseto, Cleveland - USA, Latina, Mirano, Parma)

16.20 – 16.30
Follow-up scintigrafico e clinico di pazienti con STEMI randomizzati al trattamento con tromboaspirazione manuale o meccanica: risultati a medio termine dello studio COCOTH
C. Giglioli, R. Calabretta, E. Cecchi, F. Meucci, G.J. Baldereschi, S. Valente, M. Chiostri, G.F. Gensini, V. Spini, D. Landi, S.M. Romano, R. Sciagrà (Firenze)

16.30 – 16.40
Residual intrastent thrombus after primary angioplasty is associated with MACE at follow up. Insight from the COCTAIL II study
L. Gatto, F. Imola, E. Romagnoli, U. Limbruno, F. Versaci, T. Pawlowski, S. Fedele, V. Marco, G. Paoletti, L. Di Vito, V. Ramazzotti, A. Manzoli, F. Prati (Roma, Grosseto, Isernia, Warsaw - PL)

16.40 – 16.50
Use of a mechanical thrombus aspiration system with radial approach in patients with ACS: a single center experience
S. Muraglia, G. Braito, M. Dallago, A. Menotti, M. Casavecchia, R. Bonmassari (Trento)

16.50 – 17.00
Gestione dei pazienti con sindrome coronarica acuta con sopraslivellamento del tratto ST: esperienza della rete Provinciale di Viterbo
E. Romagnoli, G. Caferri, A. Celestini, F. Serra, P. Scrimieri, G. Zampi, M. Madonna, P. Achilli, L. Sommariva (Viterbo)

17.00 – 18.00
ORAL COMMUNICATIONS - MISCELLANEOUS

Chairpersons: Angelo Di Roma (Roma), Valeria Gasparetto (Peschiera del Garda)

17.00 – 17.10
Stratificare il rischio nei pazienti affetti da angina stabile: quando intensificare le cure? Risultati di una meta-analisi osservazionale
U. Barbero, F. D’ascenzo, C. Moretti, P. Omedè, A. Montefusco, F. Nijhoff, M.J. Lipinski, M. Mennuni, G. Biondi-Zoccai (Torino, Utrecht - NL, Washington - USA, Rozzano, Latina)

17.10 – 17.20
Prosthesis choice for transcatheter aortic valve replacement: improved outcomes with the adoption of a patient-specific transcatheter heart valve selection algorithm
M. Barbanti, S. Immè, P. Capranzano, C. Sgroi, M. Patanè, S. Gulino, G.F. Attizzani, Y. Ohno, S. Cannata, Cl. Tamburino, P. Aruta, V. Bottari, D. Di Stefano, D. Todaro, E. Di Simone, W. Deste, D. Giannazzo, D. Capodanno, Co.Tamburino (Catania)

17.20 – 17.30
Trattamento dei graft venosi degenerati con stent medicati autoespandibili: la nostra esperienza
C. Moncalvo, V. Puma, G. Celano, M. Caprile, A. Laurenza, G. Carosio, P. Cioffi (Alessandria)

17.30 – 17.40
Esposizione dei pazienti alle radiazioni ionizzanti nelle procedure di emodinamica: dati di un singolo centro
G. Benecchi, L. Orsingher, C. Ghetti, M.A. Cattabiani, L. Vignali, A. Menozzi, I. Tadonio, E. Solinas, D. Ardissino (Parma)

17.40 – 17.50
TIMI Frame Count come alternativa all’IMR nella valutazione funzionale del microcircolo coronarico in pazienti con angina stabile e coronarie angiograficamente normali
M. Basile, S. Altomare, A. Cafaro, V. Paradies, F. Iacovelli, A. Pignatelli, A. Marchese, F. Masi, D. Quagliara, S. Favale, M. Pepe (Bari)

17.50 – 18.00
Optical coherence tomography for characterization of cardiac allograft vasculopathy in young recipients with a long follow-up time after heart transplantation
F. Tomai, A. Petrolini, L. De Luca, L. Di Vito, A.S. Ghini, G. De Persio, P. Corvo, L. Altamura, F. Parisi, G. Pongiglione, F. Prati, M.G. Gagliardi (Roma)